Speakers and deputy speakers of the Parliament

Speakers of the Parliament

Cycle

Name & Faction

Period

1990-1994

Árpád Göncz (SZDSZ)*

2 May 1990 - 3 August 1990

György Szabad (MDF)

3 August 1990 - 27 June 1994

1994-1998

Dr. Zoltán Gál (MSZP)

28 June 1994 - 17 June 1998

1998-2002

Dr. János Áder (Fidesz)

18 June 1998 - 14 May 2002

2002-2006

Dr. Katalin Szili (MSZP)

15 May 2002 - 15 May 2006

2006-2010

Dr. Katalin Szili (MSZP)

16 May 2006 - 14 September 2009

Dr.Béla Katona (MSZP)

14 September 2009 - 13 May 2010

2010-2014

Dr. Pál Schmitt (Fidesz)

14 May 2010 - 5 August 2010

Dr. László Kövér (Fidesz)

6 August 2010 - 5 May 2014

2014-2018

Dr. László Kövér (Fidesz)

6 May 2014 -

*He was elected by massive majority to be Speaker of Parliament in 2 May 1992 and also served as a provisional President of the republic of Hungary until he was elected President of the Republic in 3 August 1990.

 

Deputy Speakers of the Parliament

Cycle

Name & Faction

Period

1990-1994

György Szabad (MDF)

2 May 1990 - 3 August 1990

Dr. Alajos Dornbach (SZDSZ)

3 August 1990 - 27 June 1994

Vince Vörös (FKgP)

2 May 1990 - 27 June 1994

Dr. Mátyás Szűrös (MSZP)

2 May 1990 - 27 June 1994

1994-1998

Dr. Mária Kóródi (SZDSZ)

28 June 1994 - 17 June 1998

Dr. Ágnes G. Nagyné Maczó (FKgP)

28 June 1994 - 3 October 1997

Dr. Sándor Kávássy (FKgP)

11 November 1997 - 17 June 1998

Dr. László Salamon (MDF)

28 June 1994 - 10 March 1996

Dr. Tibor Füzessy (KDNP)

16 April 1996 - 15 July 1997

Dr. János Áder (Fidesz)

9 September 1997 - 17 June 1998

1998-2002

Dr. Katalin Szili (MSZP)

18 June 1998 - 14 May 2002

Géza Gyimóthy (FKgP)

18 June 1998 - 19 September 2001

Dr. Ferenc Wekler (SZDSZ)

18 June 1998 - 14 May 2002

2002-2006

László Mandur (MSZP)

15 May 2002 - 15 May 2006

Dr. József Szájer (Fidesz)

15 May 2002 - 31 January 2004

Dr. Tamás Deutsch-Für (Fidesz)

1 February 2004 - 15 May 2006

Péter Harrach (Fidesz)

27 May 2002 - 15 May 2006

Dr. Ferenc Wekler (SZDSZ)

15 May 2002 - 15 September 2004

Dr. Gábor Világosi (SZDSZ)

16 September 2004 - 15 May 2006

Dr. Ibolya Dávid (MDF)

27 May 2002 - 8 November 2004

Dr. Ibolya Dávid (MDF)

15 November 2004 - 15 May 2006

2006-2010

László Mandur (MSZP)

8 June 2006 - 13 May 2010

Dr. János Áder (Fidesz)

16 May 2006 - 13 July 2009

Dr. Ildikó Pelczné Gáll (Fidesz)

14 July 2009 - 13 May 2010

Péter Harrach (Fidesz)

8 June 2006 - 13 May 2010

Sándor Lezsák (Fidesz)

8 June 2006 - 13 May 2010

Dr. Gábor Világosi (SZDSZ)

16 May 2006 - 13 May 2010

2010-2014

István Jakab (Fidesz)

14 May 2010 - 5 May 2014

Sándor Lezsák (Fidesz)

14 May 2010 - 5 May 2014

Dr. István Ujhelyi (MSZP)

14 May 2010 - 5 May 2014

Dr. János Latorcai (KDNP)

14 May 2010 - 5 May 2014

Zoltán Balczó (Jobbik)

14 May 2010 - 5 May 2014

2014-2018

István Jakab (Fidesz)

6 May 2014 -

Sándor Lezsák (Fidesz)

6 May 2014 -

Dr. István Hiller (MSZP)

6 May 2014 -

Dr. János Latorcai (KDNP)

6 May 2014 -

Tamás Sneider (Jobbik)

6 May 2014 -