Chairpersons of Parliamentary committees

Name of committee

Chairperson

Period of charge

1990-1994

Committee on Constitutional, Legislative and Judicial matters

Dr.László Salamon (MDF)

03.05.1990 - 27.06.1994

Committee on Social Welfare, Health Care and the Protection of Families

Dr. Gyula József Kis (MDF)

03.05.1990 - 27.06.1994

Committee on Economic matters

Dr. Ákos Bod Péter (MDF)

03.05.1990 - 22.05.1990

Dr. Iván Szabó (MDF)

13.06.1990 - 11.12.1991

Gyula Takácsy (MDF)

11.12.1991 – 27.06.1994

Committee on Budgetary, Taxation and Financial matters

Attila Soós Károly (SZDSZ)

03.05.1990 - 27.06.1994

Committee on Local Government , Home Security and the Police

Dr. Ferenc Wekler (SZDSZ)

03.05.1990 - 27.06.1994

Committee on Human Rights, Minorities and Religious matters

Dr. Gábor Fodor (Fidesz)

03.05.1990 - 01.12.1993

Zsolt Németh (Fidesz)

08.12.1993 - 27.06.1994

Committee on Cultural, Educational and Scientific matters, on Sport Television and the Media

Dr. Ferenc Kulin (MDF)

03.05.1990 - 11.12.1993

Attila Zsigmond (MDF)

22.12.1993 - 27.06.1994

Committee on Environmental protection

Miklós Lukáts (KDNP)

03.05.1990 - 12.06.1990

Dr. Nándor Rott (KDNP)

12.06.1990 - 07.02.1994

Dr. Miklós Hasznos (KDNP)

18.02.1994 - 27.06.1994

Committee on Foreign Affairs

Gyula Horn (MSZP)

03.05.1990 - 25.01.1993

László Kovács (MSZP)

27.01.1993 - 27.06.1994

Committee on Defence matters

Dr. György Balogh (FKgP, Kisgazda)

03.05.1990 - 27.06.1994

Committee on Agriculture

Dr. Géza Zsiros (Kisgazda)

13.10.1992 - 27.06.1994

Committee on Education Youth and Sport

Péter Karsai (MDF)

13.10.1992 - 27.06.1994

Committee on European Community Affairs

Dr. Richard Hörcsik (MDF)

23.06.1992 - 27.06.1992

Audit Office Committee

Gyula Gaál (SZDSZ)

13.10.1992 - 27.06.1992

Committee for Standing Orders

Dr. Imre Kónya (MDF)

03.05.1990 - 17.06.1992

Dr. Ibolya Dávid (MDF)

02.09.1992 - 27.06.1994

Committee on National security

Dr.Gábor Demszky (SZDSZ)

03.05.1990 - 30.11.1990

Dr.László Kövér (Fidesz)

15.12.1990 - 01.07.1993

Tamás Wachsler (Fidesz)

01.07.1993 - 27.06.1994

 

Committee on Coordination of budgetary subsidy for Civil Organisations

Dr. József Horváth (MDF)

21.12.1990 - 21.12.1991

Béla Csépe (KDNP)

12.02.1992 - 24.07.1992

Dr. Gyula Marx (MDF)

24.07.1992 - 27.06.1994

Committee on Immunities and Conflicts of Interest

Sándor Oláh (FKgP, Kisgazda)

03.05.1990 - 27.06.1994

Committee on Elections and Mandates

Rezső Nyers (MSZP)

03.05.1990 - 13.10.1992

1994-1998

Committee on Constitutional, Legislative and Judicial matters

Dr. Péter Hack (SZDSZ)

28.06.1994 - 17.06.1998

Committee on Economic matters

Márton Tardos (SZDSZ)

28.06.1994 - 17.06.1998

Committee on Agriculture

Dr. Sándor Orosz (MSZP)

28.06.1994 - 17.06.1998

Committee on Budgetary and Financial matters

Dr. Béla Kádár (MDF)

28.06.1994 - 17.06.1998

Committee on Foreign Affairs

Dr. Mátyás Eörsi (SZDSZ)

28.06.1994 - 15.05.1997

Dr. István Szent-Iványi (SZDSZ)

20.05.1997 - 17.06.1998

Committee on Local Government and Internal security

Dr. Balázs Bernáth Varga (FKgP)

28.06.1994 - 17.06.1998

Committee on Constitutional preparation

Dr. Zoltán Gál (MSZP)

13.06.1995 - 17.06.1998

Committee on European Integration Affairs

Dr. Viktor Orbán (Fidesz)

28.06.1994 - 17.06.1998

Committee on Human Rights, Minorities and Religion

Gábor Gellért Kis (MSZP)

28.06.1994 - 17.06.1998

Defence Committee

Imre Mécs (SZDSZ)

28.06.1994 - 17.06.1998

Committee on Environmental Protection

Dr. Etele Baráth (MSZP)

28.06.1994 - 17.06.1998

Committee on Culture and the Media

Iván Vitányi (MSZP)

28.06.1994 - 17.06.1998

Committee on Education, Science, Youth and Sport

Dr. György Jánosi (MSZP)

28.06.1994 - 14.07.1994

Dr. István Orosz (MSZP)

30.08.1994 - 19.02.1996

Dr. György Jánosi (MSZP)

20.02.1996 - 17.06.1998

Committee on Social and Health Affairs

Dr. Judit Csehák (MSZP)

28.06.1994 - 17.06.1998

Committee on the preparation for the budgetary subsidy for Civil Organisations

Pál Filló (MSZP)

27.12.1994 - 17.06.1998

Committee on Employment and Labour

Dr. László Surján (KDNP)

28.06.1994 - 21.07.1997

Dr. László Surján (Fidesz)

04.11.1997 - 17.06.1998

Audit Office Committee

Dr. Sándor Nagy (MSZP)

28.06.1994 - 17.06.1998

Committee on National Security

Dr. Péter Boross (MDF)

28.06.1994 - 15.04.1996

Dr. Imre Kónya (MDNP)

16.04.1996 - 17.06.1998

Committee on Immunity, Incompatibility and Mandate

Dr. Alajos Géczi József (MSZP)

28.06.1994 - 17.06.1998

1998-2002

Constitutional and Judicial Committee

Dr. Béla Pokol (FKgP)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

Economic Committee

Mihály Varga (Fidesz)

25.06.1998 - 07.07.1998

Dr. János Latorcai (Fidesz)

08.07.1998 - 14.05.2002

Committee on Budget and Finance

Dr. Imre Szekeres (MSZP)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

Committee on Local Government and internal security

Dr. Balázs Bernáth Varga (FKgP)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

Committee on Agriculture

Sándor Farkas (Fidesz)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

Committee on European Integration Affairs

Dr. József Szájer (Fidesz)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

Committee on Foreign Affairs

Dr. István Szent-Iványi (SZDSZ)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

Committee on Health and Social Affairs

Dr. Mihály Kökény (MSZP)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

Committee for Urban Development

István Balsay (Fidesz)

25.06.1998 - 01.08.1998

Péter Rajcsányi Kálmán (Fidesz)

01.08.1998 - 17.05.1999

István Balsay (Fidesz)

01.10.1999 - 14.05.2002

Committee on Tourism

Dr. Béla Katona (MSZP)

25.06.1998 - 13.02.2001

Béla Pál (MSZP)

13.02.2001 - 14.05.2002

Committee on Human Rights, Minorities and Religion

Magda Kósáné Dr. Kovács (MSZP)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

Committee on Employment and Labour

Dr. László Sándor (MSZP)

25.06.1998 - 09.11.1999

Pál Filló (MSZP)

09.11.1999 - 14.05.2002

Defence Committee

Zsolt Lányi (FKgP)

25.06.1998 - 21.01.2001

Zsolt Lányi (independent)

22.01.2001 - 17.04.2001

Dr. Miklós Simon (FKgP)

17.04.2001 - 14.05.2002

Committee on Youth and Sport

Zoltán Páva (MSZP)

25.06.1998 - 29.02.2000

Imre Szabó (MSZP)

29.02.2000 - 14.05.2002

Committee on Environmental Protection

Dr. Zoltán Illés (Fidesz)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

Committee on Culture and the Media

Szilárd Sasvári (Fidesz)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

Committee on Education and Science

Sándor Lezsák (MDF)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

Audit Office Committee

Lajos Kósa (Fidesz)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

Committee on Information Technology and Telecommunications

Antal Rogán (Fidesz)

01.01.2001 - 14.05.2002

Committee on National Security

György Keleti (MSZP)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

Committee for Civil Organisations

Dr. László Bognár (MIÉP)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

Committee for Standing Orders

Dr. László Salamon (Fidesz)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

Committee on Immunity, Incompatibility and Mandate

Dr. Tamás Isépy (Fidesz)

25.06.1998 - 14.05.2002

2002-2006

Constitutional and Judicial Committee

Dr. Pál Vastagh (MSZP)

15.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

Economic Committee

Dr. Imre Szekeres (MSZP)

15.05.2002 - 27.05.2002

László Puch (MSZP)

04.06.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Budget and Finance

Dr. János Hargitai (Fidesz)

05.15.2002 - 27.05.2002

Mihály Varga (Fidesz)

27.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Agriculture

Dr. Sándor Magda (MSZP)

15.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Health affairs

Dr. Mária Vojnik (MSZP)

15.05.2002 - 15.09.2003

Dr.Tibor Schvarcz (MSZP)

15.09.2003 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Employment and Labour

Dr. Csaba Hende (MDF)

27.05.2002 - 16.07.2002

Dr. László Medgyasszay (MDF)

16.07.2002 - 30.11.2002

Dr. István Balsai (MDF)

01.12.2002 - 06.09.2004

Dr. István Balsai (independent)

06.09.2004 - 03.04.2005

Dr. István Balsai (Fidesz)

04.04.2005 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Foreign Affairs

Mihály Balla (Fidesz)

15.05.2002 - 27.05.2002

Zsolt Németh (Fidesz)

27.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Local Government

Károly Szita (Fidesz)

15.05.2002 - 15.12.2002

Dr. István Bóka (Fidesz)

15.12.2002 - 23.06.2003

Dr. Zoltán Kovács (Fidesz)

23.06.2003 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Internal Security

Dr. Zoltán Gál (MSZP)

15.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Social and Family affairs

Dr. Márta Mátrai (Fidesz)

15.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Human Rights, Minorities and Religion

László Szászfalvi (MDF)

15.05.2002 - 06.09.2004

László Szászfalvi (independent)

06.09.2004 - 14.05.2005

László Szászfalvi (Fidesz)

15.05.2005 - 15.05.2006

Committee on European Affairs

Dr. István Szent-Iványi (SZDSZ)

15.05.2002 - 15.07.2004

Dr. Mátyás Eörsi (SZDSZ)

15.07.2004 - 15.05.2006

Defence Committee

György Keleti (MSZP)

21.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Tourism

Jenő Lasztovicza (Fidesz)

15.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Youth and Sport

Dr. Tibor Bakonyi (MSZP)

15.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Environmental Protection

Dr. János Pap (Fidesz)

15.05.2002 - 27.05.2002

Dr. Béla Turi-Kovács (Fidesz)

27.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Education and Science

Dr. Iván Pető (SZDSZ)

15.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Education and Science

Tamás Szabados (MSZP)

15.05.2002 - 19.05.2003

Dr. György Jánosi (MSZP)

26.05.2003 - 15.05.2006

Committee for Urban Development

Dr. Etele Baráth (MSZP)

15.05.2002 - 27.05.2002

György Szabó (MSZP)

04.06.2002 - 15.05.2006

Audit Office Committee

Dr. József Dancsó (Fidesz)

15.05.2002 - 27.05.2002

András Tállai (Fidesz)

27.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Information Technology and Telecommunications

Antal Rogán (Fidesz)

15.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee on National Security

Dr. László Kövér (Fidesz)

21.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee for Civil Organisations

Imre Szabó (MSZP)

15.05.2002 - 26.11.2002

Valéria Fogarasiné Deák (MSZP)

26.11.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee for Standing Orders

Dr. Judit Csiha (MSZP)

15.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

Committee on Immunity, Incompatibility and Mandate

Dr. József Alajos Géczi (MSZP)

15.05.2002 - 15.05.2006

2006-2010

Constitutional, Judicial and Standing Orders Committee

Dr. Pál Vastagh (MSZP)

30.05.2006 – 01.10.2006

Dr. Dezső Avarkeszi (MSZP)

01.10.2006 – 19.05.2008.

Dr. Judit Csiha (MSZP)

19.05.2008 – 13.05.2010

Committee on Health Affairs

Dr. Mihály Kökény (MSZP)

30.05.2006 – 13.05.2010

Committee on Human Rights, Minorities, Civil and Religious Affairs

Zoltán Balog (Fidesz)

30.05.2006 – 13.05.2010

Committee on European Affairs

Dr. Mátyás Eörsi (SZDSZ)

30.05.2006 – 13.05.2010

Committee on Employment and Labour

Gábor Simon (MSZP)

30.05.2006 – 18.02.2008

Nándor Gúr (MSZP)

18.02.2008 – 13.05.2010

Economic and Information Technology Committee

László Puch (MSZP)

30.05.2006 – 05.05.2008

György Podolák (MSZP)

05.05.2008 – 13.05.2010

Defence and Internal Security Committee

János Lázár (Fidesz)

30.05.2006 – 13.05.2010

Committe on Youth, Social and Family affairs

Dr. Vidorné dr. Szabó Györgyi (MSZP)

30.05.2006 – 19.06.2006

Lajos Korózs (MSZP)

19.06.2006 – 19.05.2008

Dr. Vidorné dr. Szabó Györgyi (MSZP)

19.05.2008 – 13.05.2010

Committee on Budget, Finance and Audit

Mihály Varga (Fidesz)

30.05.2006 – 13.05.2010

Environmental Protection Committee

Kálmán Katona (MDF)

30.05.2006 – 19.03.2009

Dr. Andor Nagy (KDNP)

18.05.2009 – 13.05.2010

Committee on Culture and Media

Dr. Iván Pető (SZDSZ)

30.05.2006 – 13.05.2010

Committee on Foreign Affairs and Hungarian Abroad

Zsolt Németh (Fidesz)

30.05.2006 – 13.05.2010

Committee on Immunity, Incompatibility and Mandate

Dr. József Alajos Géczi (MSZP)

30.05.2006 – 13.05.2010

Committee on Agriculture

Sándor Font (Fidesz)

30.05.2006 – 13.05.2010

Committee on National Security

Dr. István Simicskó (KDNP)

30.05.2006 – 13.05.2010

Committe on Education and Science

Dr. Zoltán Szabó (MSZP)

30.05.2006 – 13.05.2010

Committee on Local Government and Regional Developement

István Jauernik (MSZP)

30.05.2006 – 19.05.2008

Erzsébet Gy. Németh (MSZP)

19.05.2008 - 13.05.2010

Committe on Sport and Tourism

Jenő Lasztovicza (Fidesz)

30.05.2006 - 24.10.2006

Erik Bánki (Fidesz)

24.10.2006 - 13.05.2010

2010-2014

Constitutional, Judicial and Standing Orders Committee

Dr. István Balsai (Fidesz)

14.05.2010 - 31.08.2011

Dr. László Salamon (KDNP)

01.09.2011 - 24.02.2013

Dr. András Cser-Palkovics (Fidesz)

01.03.2013 – 05.05.2014

Economic and Information Technology Committee

Antal Rogán (Fidesz)

14.05.2010 – 05.05.2014

Committee on Audit Office and Budget

Dr. László Nyikos (Jobbik)

14.05.2010 – 05.05.2014

Committee on Local Government and Regional Developement

Dr. Zoltán Kovács (Fidesz)

14.05.2010 - 03.02.2011

Dr. Zsolt Láng (Fidesz)

14.02.2011 – 05.05.2014

Committe on Youth, Social, Family, and Housing affairs

Tamás Sneider (Jobbik)

14.05.2010 – 05.05.2014

Committee on Health Affairs

Dr. István Mikola (Fidesz)

14.05.2010 - 14.02.2011

Dr. József Kovács (Fidesz)

14.02.2011 – 05.05.2014

Committee on Human Rights, Minority, Civic and Religious Affairs

Dr. Tamás Lukács (KDNP)

14.05.2010 – 05.05.2014

Dr. Gergely Gulyás (Fidesz)

03.02.2014 – 05.05.2014

Committee on European Affairs

Dr. Richárd Hörcsik (Fidesz)

14.05.2010 – 05.05.2014

Defence and Internal Security Committee

Dr. Máté Kocsis (Fidesz)

17.05.2010 – 05.05.2014

Committee on Foreign Affairs

Mihály Balla (Fidesz)

14.05.2010 – 05.05.2014

Committee on Agriculture

Sándor Font (Fidesz)

14.05.2010 – 05.05.2014

Committe on Education, Science and Research

Zoltán Pokorni (Fidesz)

14.05.2010 – 05.05.2014

Committe on Sustainable Development

Benedek Jávor (LMP)

14.05.2010 - 11.02.2013

Dr. Katalin Szili (independent)

25.02.2013 – 05.05.2014

Committee on Employment and Labour

Nándor Gúr (MSZP

17.05.2010 – 05.05.2014

Committee on Consumer Protection

Gábor Simon (MSZP)

02.06.2010 – 05.05.2014

Committee on Cultural and Press Affairs

László L. Simon (Fidesz)

14.05.2010 - 18.06.2012

Dr. András Cser-Palkovics (Fidesz)

18.06.2012 - 28.02.2013

László L. Simon (Fidesz)

01.03.2013 – 05.05.2014

Committe on Sport and Tourism

Erik Bánki (Fidesz

14.05.2010 – 10.06.2012

Ferenc Szalay (Fidesz)

18.06.2012 - 28.02.2013

Dr. Zsolt Bohács (Fidesz)

01.03.2013 – 05.05.2014

Committee on National Security

Dr. Zsolt Molnár (MSZP)

17.05.2010 – 01.06.2010

Dr. Ágnes Vadai (MSZP)

02.06.2010 – 23.10.2011

Dr. Zsolt Molnár (MSZP)

02.11.2011 – 05.05.2014

Committe of National Cohesion

Árpád János Potápi (Fidesz)

01.01.2011 – 05.05.2014

Committee on Immunity, Incompatibility and Mandate

György Rubovszky (KDNP)

14.05.2010 – 05.05.2014

2014-2018

Committee on Legislation

Dr. Gergely Gulyás (Fidesz)

06.05.2014 - 02.10.2017

  Csaba Hende (Fidesz) 02.10.2017 - 07.05.2018

Committee on Economics

Antal Rogán (Fidesz)

06.05.2014 - 19.10.2015

  Erik Bánki (Fidesz) 19.10.2015 - 07.05.2018

Committee on the Budget

Sándor Burány (MSZP)

06.05.2014 - 12.09.2016

  Attila Mesterházy (MSZP) 12.09.2016 - 07.05.2018

Committee on Culture

Dóra Dúró (Jobbik)

06.05.2014 - 07.05.2018

Committee on Social Welfare

Dr. Gábor Zombor (Fidesz)

06.05.2014 - 23.06.2014

  Dr. Gabriella Selmeczi (Fidesz) 24.06.2014 - 07.05.2018

Committee on Justice

Dr. György Rubovszky (KDNP)

06.05.2014 - 21.06.2017

  Dr. Imre Vejkey (KDNP) 19.09.2017 - 07.05.2018

Committee on Foreign Affairs

Mihály Balla (Fidesz)

06.05.2014 - 07.06.2014

  Zsolt Németh (Fidesz) 07.06.2014 - 07.05.2018

Committee on Agriculture

Balázs Győrffy (Fidesz)

06.05.2014 – 02.06.2014

Sándor Font (Fidesz)

02.06.2014 - 07.05.2018

Committee on Business Development

János Volner (Jobbik)

06.05.2014 - 12.09.2016

  Dániel Z. Kárpát (Jobbik) 12.09.2016 - 07.05.2018

Committee on Sustainable Development

Benedek R. Sallai (LMP)

06.05.2014 - 07.05.2018

Committee on European Affairs

Dr. Richárd Hörcsik (Fidesz)

06.05.2014 - 07.05.2018

Committee on Defence and Law Enforcement

Lajos Kósa (Fidesz)

06.05.2014 - 02.10.2017

  Szilárd István Németh (Fidesz) 02.10.2017 - 07.05.2018

Committee on National Cohesion

Árpád János Potápi (Fidesz)

06.05.2014 - 18.06.2014

  Károly Pánczél (Fidesz) 23.06.2014 - 07.05.2018

Committee on National Security

Dr. Zsolt Molnár (MSZP)

06.05.2014 - 07.05.2018

Committee on Immunity

Dr. Imre Vejkey (KDNP)

06.05.2014 - 18.09.2017

  Dr. János Hargitai (KDNP) 19.09.2017 - 07.05.2018
Committee on Nationalities in Hungary János Fuzik (slovak nationality advocate) 26.05.2014 - 07.05.2018
2018-2022

Committee on Legislation

Csaba Hende (Fidesz) 08.05.2018 -

Committee on Economics

Erik Bánki (Fidesz) 08.05.2018 -

Committee on the Budget

László Varju (DK) 08.05.2018 -

Committee on Culture

Dr. László Pósán (Fidesz) 08.05.2018 -

Committee on Social Welfare

Lajos Korózs (MSZP) 08.05.2018 -

Committee on Justice

Dr. Imre Vejkey (KDNP) 08.05.2018 -

Committee on Foreign Affairs

Zsolt Németh (Fidesz) 08.05.2018 -

Committee on Agriculture

Sándor Font (Fidesz) 08.05.2018 -

Committee on Business Development

Dániel Z. Kárpát (Jobbik) 08.05.2018 -
Committee on Sustainable Development Erzsébet Schmuck (LMP) 08.05.2018 -
Committee on European Affairs Dr. Richárd Hörcsik (Fidesz) 08.05.2018 -
Committee on Defence and Law Enforcement Máté Kocsis (Fidesz) 08.05.2018 - 04.06.2018
Lajos Kósa (Fidesz) 04.06.2018 -
Committee on National Cohesion Károly Pánczél (Fidesz) 08.05.2018 -
Committee on National Security Ádám Mirkóczki (Jobbik) 08.05.2018 -
Committee on Immunity Dr. János Hargitai (KDNP) 08.05.2018 -
Committee on Nationalities in Hungary Imre Ritter (Nationality Member) 09.05.2018 -